Royal Global School crown champion

Online Staff/GUWAHATI, Dec 4: The 4th Anup Lahoty Memorial Inter School Sports Meet, organized by Royal Global School, concluded today. Royal Global School crowned the overall Champion while Delhi Public School finished as runners up. Altogether 35 schools of the city took part in the competition.
FINAL RESULTS:
FOOTBALL: Champion : Royal Global School, Runners Up: St Francis De Sales School narengi, 2nd Runners Up: Delhi public School
TENNIS
Girls Under 19 : Champion: Faculty high School, Runners Up: Delhi Public School, 2nd Runners Up: Royal global School
Boys under 19: 1. Delhi Public School 2. Royal Global School 3. Maharishi Vidya mandir Borsojai
CHESS
Under 19 Open Category 1. Uddipta Gogoi (Swadeshi Academy) 2. Neeraj Pratap Hazarika (Delhi Public School) 3. Dhrubajyoti Deka (South Point School)
Under 19 Girls Category 1. Sivangini Bhattacharya (Delhi Public School)
Under 14 Open category 1. Manthan Kashyap Datta (Delhi Public School) 2. Shahil Dey (Maria Public School) 3. Priyam Das (Delhi Public School) & Neev jain (Royal Global School)
Under 14 Girls category 1. Adrija Sinha (Army Public School Narengi) 2. Medha Baruah (St Francis De Sales) 3. Samadrita P Bora (Delhi Public School)
Under 9 Open category 1. Anchit Thakuria (Delhi Public School) 2. Jayaditya Das (Maharishi Vidya Mandir Borsojai) 3. Shaurya Jalan (Royal Global School) & Darsh Jain (Shemrock School)
Under 9 Girls Category 1. Baibhabi Baruah (St Francis De Sales) 2. Diya Mozika (Shemrock school) Best School in Chess – Royal Global School
TABLE TENNIS: UNDER 17 BOYS
WINNER: HOLY HOME- 1. AIWOOM SENG DUARI 2. TUNIR CHATTERJEE 3. DEBASISH CHOUDHURY
1ST RUNNERS UP- RGS (RED)- 1. JOHEB GULAM HUSSAN 2. SIDDHANTH MOIRANGTHEM 3. AYUSH SURANA 4. SREYANSH KOCHARIA
2ND RUNNERS UP- D.P.S- 1. SURANJ NINGTHOU 2. ZUBEN MOMIN 3. HIMAV CHOUDHURY 4. SUBHAM AGARWAL
UNDER 19 BOYS- WINNERS -GURUKUL GRAMMAR- 1. NEIL M. GOSWAMI 2. TUSHAR SARMAH 3. SYED ZAVIER JINNAN 4. NABARUN SONOWAL
1ST RUNNERS UP –SANSKRITI- 1. HEMANGA OJAH, 2. KANJANAV GOGOI, 3. DHEEMAN MANI DAS
2ND RUNNERS UP -R.G.S (RED)- 1. VISHAL PAREEK, 2. RONAK JAIN, 3. DHINESH WAHEMBAM
UNDER 19 GIRLS-
WINNERS- RGS (RED)- 1. AKANKSHA DEKA, 2. VENESSA HAOKIP, 3. ROLTUNG PUI RALTE, 4. TANVI BORAH
1ST RUNNERS UP- R.G.S (BLUE)- 1. DOROTHY KALIT, 2. SNIGDHA DEB, 3. ANOUSHKA SARMA, 4. KRIPA CHANDAK
2ND RUNNERS UP-.SANSKRITI THE GURUKUL- 1. NIRIKSHYA SARMA, 2. RUCHIKA R.BHUYAN, 3 .KRITIKA DAS
UNDER 17 GIRLS
WINNERS DPS- 1. PARNIKA CHAKRABARTY, 2. ADWRIKA CHOUDHURY, 3. JOYEE HRIDAY, 4. ANANYA DAS,
1ST RUNNERS - R.G.S (BLUE)- 1. KAUSHIKI PAUL, 2. JEENA CHETIA, 3. CLEVERY SHOUGRAKPAM, 4. ISHA MEIN,
2ND RUNNERS -R.G.S (RED)- 1. GOPIKA AGARWALLA, 2. HARSHITA MORE, PARIKRAMA KAPOOR, 4. DRISHTITA BANIK,
CRICKET Champion : South Point School Runners Up: Delhi Public School 2nd Runners Up: Royal Global School
BADMINTON
Boys category- Champion : Royal Global School (A Team), Runners Up: Faculty School Guwahati, 2nd Runners Up: Delhi Public School & Royal Global School (B Team), Best Player: Anurag Jalan of royal Global School
Girls category- Champion : Delhi Public School, Runners Up: Royal Global School (A Team), 2nd Runners Up: Gurukul Grammer Senior Secondary School & Royal Global School (B Team), Best Player: Hiya choudhury of Delhi Public School, Guwahati
BasketBall- Champion: St Francis De Sales, 1st Runners Up : Royal Global School
MARCH PAST AWARD- 1ST Prize: Sanskriti the Gurukul, 2nd Prize : Modern English high School, 3rd prize : South Point School